CMCSS Facebook CMCSS Twitter CMCSS YouTube Channel Translate Webpage

Teachers of the Year Honored

Please note: This article was originally published on 4/15/2015. Information and/or dates from past events may be not be relevant for the current school year.


Each school's Teacher of the Year candidate was honored by the CMC School Board and the CMC Education Foundation Board. The 2015-16 District Teachers of the Year are: Pre-K-4th Grade: Jason Jackson, Northeast Elementary; 5th-8th Grade: Laura Stamper, West Creek Middle; and 9th-12th: Mandy Frost, Northwest High. The Foundation presented the teacher of the year candidates each with a $100 check and the district candidates with $300 checks.

 

CMCSS Teacher of the Year Candidates    

Pre-K – 4th Grade:                             

·       Barksdale - Wendy Blake          

·       Burt - Brookie Myers

·       Byrns Darden - Blaire Hughes

·       Carmel - Christy Campbell

·       Cumberland Heights - Angela Welborn

·       Glenellen - Lisa Price

·       Hazelwood - Tammy Manske

·       Kenwood - Laura Wellhousen

·       Minglewood - Andrew Bobal

·       Moore Magnet - Lisa Renard

·       Norman Smith - Nicole Castile

·       Northeast - Jason Jackson

·       Pisgah - Tracy DeLano

·       Ringgold - Sheletha Ferguson

·       Sango - Carol Harrison

·       St. Bethlehem - Corinne Davis

·       Woodlawn - Melissa Mylowe

5th – 8th Grade:        

·       Carmel - Kimberly Homan

·       East Montgomery - Charity Neely

·       Glenellen - Tonilynn Mosley

·       Hazelwood - Emily Clay

·       Kenwood Elementary - Kaye Byard

·       Kenwood Middle - Stacy Maley

·       Minglewood - Devon Jones

·       Moore Magnet - Lisa Hester

·       New Providence Middle - Abraham Wolfe

·       Norman Smith - Leslie Reese

·       Northeast Elementary - Shelly Jamison

·       Northeast Middle - Shelly Lott

·       Pisgah - Ben Griffy

·       Richview Middle - Ann Marie Crozier

·       Ringgold - Donna Gagliardi

·       Rossview Elementary - Sandra Watson

·       Rossview Middle - Amanda Watson-Greene

·       Sango - Kathy Lunceford

·       West Creek Elementary - Rachael Sutton

·       West Creek Middle - Laura Stamper

   

9th – 12th Grade:                             

·       Clarksville High - Jodi Mitchell

·       Middle College @ APSU - Cresta McGowan

·       Montgomery Central High - Michael McKinney

·       Northwest High - Mandy Frost

·       Rossview High - Sandra Black

·       West Creek High - Seth Ramsey